Land and home values in Kentucky
Across Kentucky's 120 counties, residential land is about $3.73 per sq ft at the state median ($162,348 an acre). The typical home is worth about $220,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,100 a month. Largest city: Louisville/Jefferson County; capital: Frankfort. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $3.73 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $162,348 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $40,587 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $5,600 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $220,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $144,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $311,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $910 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,100 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,440 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,660 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.0% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 60 | $10.80 | $553,000 | $1,460 |
| Upper | 160 | $7.04 | $376,000 | $1,380 |
| Mid | 243 | $5.29 | $266,000 | $1,260 |
| Entry | 243 | $3.68 | $182,000 | $1,160 |
| Small town | 91 | $2.89 | $207,000 | $975 |
| Rural | 495 | $2.09 | $169,000 | $915 |
| Farmland | 14 | $0.93 | $91,900 | $905 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon County | Rural | $8.95 | $389,644 | $221,000 | $905 |
| Fayette County | Metro core | $8.72 | $379,930 | $306,000 | $1,430 |
| Campbell County | Metro core | $7.38 | $321,386 | $284,000 | $1,380 |
| Oldham County | Metro core | $6.81 | $296,644 | $437,000 | $1,440 |
| Jessamine County | Suburban | $6.25 | $272,468 | $311,000 | $1,240 |
| Kenton County | Metro core | $6.11 | $266,152 | $298,000 | $1,370 |
| Woodford County | Suburban | $6.06 | $264,061 | $345,000 | $1,140 |
| Jefferson County | Metro core | $6.03 | $262,536 | $269,000 | $1,380 |
| Scott County | Suburban | $5.72 | $249,120 | $319,000 | $1,330 |
| Boone County | Metro core | $5.62 | $244,938 | $313,000 | $1,690 |
| Spencer County | Suburban | $5.25 | $228,908 | $401,000 | $1,120 |
| Franklin County | Small town | $4.95 | $215,666 | $260,000 | $1,140 |
| Clark County | Suburban | $4.74 | $206,431 | $266,000 | $1,060 |
| Grant County | Suburban | $4.61 | $200,637 | $227,000 | $1,150 |
| Shelby County | Suburban | $4.50 | $196,107 | $332,000 | $1,200 |
| Warren County | Metro core | $4.50 | $195,889 | $261,000 | $1,220 |
| Bullitt County | Metro core | $4.46 | $194,495 | $298,000 | $1,150 |
| Bourbon County | Suburban | $4.42 | $192,492 | $237,000 | $1,070 |
| Russell County | Rural | $4.28 | $186,524 | $221,000 | $835 |
| Owen County | Rural | $4.25 | $185,348 | $187,000 | $905 |
| Hardin County | Metro core | $4.14 | $180,426 | $280,000 | $1,100 |
| Henry County | Suburban | $4.10 | $178,596 | $235,000 | $1,220 |
| Madison County | Small town | $3.99 | $173,892 | $264,000 | $930 |
| Garrard County | Rural | $3.95 | $171,888 | $238,000 | $880 |
| Calloway County | Small town | $3.93 | $171,278 | $196,000 | $990 |
| Boyle County | Small town | $3.93 | $171,234 | $256,000 | $925 |
| Trigg County | Suburban | $3.81 | $165,746 | $232,000 | $1,180 |
| Anderson County | Small town | $3.78 | $164,787 | $251,000 | $1,040 |
| Mercer County | Rural | $3.76 | $163,655 | $266,000 | $880 |
| Edmonson County | Suburban | $3.70 | $161,085 | $173,000 | $1,060 |
| Marshall County | Rural | $3.66 | $159,473 | $207,000 | $975 |
| Harrison County | Rural | $3.64 | $158,428 | $259,000 | $1,060 |
| Simpson County | Small town | $3.56 | $155,074 | $241,000 | $1,040 |
| Nelson County | Suburban | $3.47 | $151,240 | $259,000 | $1,040 |
| Allen County | Suburban | $3.40 | $148,322 | $236,000 | $1,000 |
| Meade County | Suburban | $3.35 | $145,795 | $251,000 | $1,040 |
| Grayson County | Rural | $3.33 | $144,924 | $199,000 | $955 |
| Rowan County | Rural | $3.32 | $144,663 | $211,000 | $900 |
| Breckinridge County | Rural | $3.23 | $140,829 | $172,000 | $895 |
| Pendleton County | Suburban | $3.22 | $140,263 | $159,000 | $1,090 |
| Daviess County | Metro core | $3.19 | $139,174 | $240,000 | $1,180 |
| Perry County | Rural | $3.17 | $137,867 | $93,300 | $925 |
| Barren County | Small town | $3.15 | $137,127 | $208,000 | $925 |
| Pike County | Small town | $3.09 | $134,426 | $129,000 | $980 |
| Christian County | Suburban | $2.99 | $130,070 | $205,000 | $1,210 |
| Montgomery County | Small town | $2.98 | $129,635 | $190,000 | $1,040 |
| McCracken County | Metro core | $2.97 | $129,330 | $220,000 | $1,100 |
| Henderson County | Small town | $2.89 | $125,845 | $173,000 | $960 |
| Boyd County | Metro core | $2.73 | $118,832 | $137,000 | $1,050 |
| Floyd County | Small town | $2.66 | $116,000 | $105,000 | $900 |
| Greenup County | Metro core | $2.59 | $112,777 | $147,000 | $985 |
| Johnson County | Rural | $2.58 | $112,428 | $147,000 | $870 |
| Larue County | Suburban | $2.52 | $109,597 | $206,000 | $915 |
| Logan County | Rural | $2.51 | $109,205 | $179,000 | $990 |
| Pulaski County | Small town | $2.39 | $104,152 | $170,000 | $910 |
| Laurel County | Small town | $2.31 | $100,754 | $189,000 | $890 |
| Lawrence County | Suburban | $2.27 | $98,707 | $113,000 | $900 |
| Wayne County | Rural | $2.22 | $96,834 | $183,000 | $905 |
| Lincoln County | Small town | $2.16 | $93,915 | $167,000 | $870 |
| Marion County | Rural | $2.15 | $93,698 | $264,000 | $885 |
| Hart County | Rural | $2.15 | $93,567 | $164,000 | $875 |
| Powell County | Rural | $2.11 | $91,868 | $157,000 | $880 |
| Casey County | Rural | $2.04 | $88,862 | $173,000 | $880 |
| Taylor County | Small town | $2.04 | $88,862 | $183,000 | $975 |
| Whitley County | Small town | $1.99 | $86,859 | $152,000 | $865 |
| Bath County | Small town | $1.95 | $84,724 | $138,000 | $890 |
| Caldwell County | Rural | $1.90 | $82,895 | $157,000 | $1,080 |
| Estill County | Small town | $1.88 | $82,067 | $136,000 | $910 |
| Washington County | Rural | $1.86 | $80,847 | $199,000 | $920 |
| Carter County | Suburban | $1.84 | $80,020 | $151,000 | $965 |
| Graves County | Small town | $1.75 | $76,143 | $176,000 | $925 |
| Mason County | Rural | $1.75 | $76,143 | $216,000 | $900 |
| Adair County | Rural | $1.72 | $74,705 | $173,000 | $870 |
| Hopkins County | Small town | $1.71 | $74,575 | $178,000 | $955 |
| Trimble County | Rural | $1.69 | $73,399 | $221,000 | $1,220 |
| Gallatin County | Suburban | $1.68 | $73,268 | $186,000 | $1,240 |
| Bell County | Small town | $1.67 | $72,876 | $109,000 | $880 |
| Knox County | Small town | $1.63 | $71,177 | $120,000 | $910 |
| Muhlenberg County | Rural | $1.55 | $67,649 | $168,000 | $890 |
| Robertson County | Rural | $1.52 | $66,124 | $190,000 | $965 |
| Todd County | Rural | $1.49 | $65,035 | $190,000 | $1,080 |
| Rockcastle County | Small town | $1.36 | $59,416 | $139,000 | $905 |
| McCreary County | Rural | $1.36 | $59,198 | $83,200 | $925 |
| McLean County | Suburban | $1.32 | $57,630 | $173,000 | $970 |
| Ohio County | Rural | $1.32 | $57,630 | $129,000 | $855 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $1.29 | $56,323 | $124,000 | $885 |
| Elliott County | Rural | $1.27 | $55,408 | $146,000 | $755 |
| Ballard County | Suburban | $1.27 | $55,278 | $163,000 | $1,240 |
| Cumberland County | Rural | $1.27 | $55,147 | $169,000 | $850 |
| Carroll County | Rural | $1.23 | $53,709 | $183,000 | $965 |
| Monroe County | Rural | $1.22 | $53,317 | $171,000 | $845 |
| Fleming County | Rural | $1.18 | $51,314 | $160,000 | $920 |
| Hancock County | Rural | $1.11 | $48,482 | $146,000 | $1,030 |
| Green County | Small town | $1.07 | $46,609 | $150,000 | $835 |
| Menifee County | Small town | $1.07 | $46,566 | $149,000 | $810 |
| Bracken County | Suburban | $1.07 | $46,479 | $161,000 | $995 |
| Crittenden County | Rural | $1.06 | $45,999 | $176,000 | $845 |
| Webster County | Small town | $1.04 | $45,477 | $147,000 | $885 |
| Livingston County | Suburban | $1.01 | $43,952 | $139,000 | $1,100 |
| Clinton County | Rural | $1.00 | $43,516 | $141,000 | $940 |
| Morgan County | Rural | $0.95 | $41,251 | $135,000 | $870 |
| Nicholas County | Rural | $0.94 | $41,121 | $133,000 | $1,040 |
| Hickman County | Rural | $0.92 | $39,945 | $133,000 | $885 |
| Metcalfe County | Small town | $0.90 | $39,117 | $117,000 | $890 |
| Butler County | Suburban | $0.86 | $37,374 | $130,000 | $875 |
| Union County | Rural | $0.82 | $35,545 | $132,000 | $920 |
| Carlisle County | Suburban | $0.80 | $35,022 | $114,000 | $910 |
| Clay County | Small town | $0.80 | $34,717 | $128,000 | $930 |
| Lewis County | Rural | $0.75 | $32,844 | $117,000 | $885 |
| Fulton County | Rural | $0.73 | $31,973 | $118,000 | $845 |
| Magoffin County | Rural | $0.64 | $27,748 | $111,000 | $875 |
| Lee County | Rural | $0.63 | $27,399 | $103,000 | $820 |
| Martin County | Rural | $0.62 | $26,833 | $108,000 | $910 |
| Knott County | Rural | $0.57 | $24,916 | $98,200 | $890 |
| Owsley County | Rural | $0.55 | $23,958 | $92,100 | $885 |
| Wolfe County | Rural | $0.53 | $23,087 | $90,700 | $790 |
| Breathitt County | Rural | $0.51 | $22,085 | $89,500 | $905 |
| Leslie County | Rural | $0.45 | $19,602 | $80,100 | $870 |
| Harlan County | Rural | $0.45 | $19,558 | $78,600 | $880 |
| Letcher County | Rural | $0.44 | $19,079 | $79,400 | $875 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Kentucky?
Residential land in Kentucky is about $3.73 per square foot, or $162,348 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $40,587. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Kentucky?
The highest county medians for residential land are Lyon County ($8.95 per sq ft), Fayette County ($8.72 per sq ft), Campbell County ($7.38 per sq ft), Oldham County ($6.81 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Kentucky?
The lowest county medians are Letcher County ($0.44 per sq ft), Harlan County ($0.45 per sq ft), Leslie County ($0.45 per sq ft), Breathitt County ($0.51 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Kentucky?
The typical (median) home in Kentucky is worth about $220,000, with entry-level homes around $144,000 and upper-end homes around $311,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Kentucky?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,100 a month in Kentucky, a 1-bedroom about $910 and a 3-bedroom about $1,440 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Kentucky?
Farmland averages about $5,600 an acre in Kentucky (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.