Land and home values in Iowa
Across Iowa's 99 counties, residential land is about $3.66 per sq ft at the state median ($159,386 an acre). The typical home is worth about $217,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,080 a month. Largest city: Des Moines; capital: Des Moines. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $3.66 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $159,386 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $39,847 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $10,100 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $217,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $151,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $318,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $865 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,080 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,420 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,640 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.0% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 38 | $8.05 | $453,000 | $1,270 |
| Upper | 93 | $6.78 | $359,000 | $1,290 |
| Mid | 141 | $5.20 | $260,000 | $1,210 |
| Entry | 167 | $3.22 | $171,000 | $1,150 |
| Small town | 118 | $2.43 | $162,000 | $980 |
| Rural | 209 | $2.79 | $216,000 | $985 |
| Farmland | 130 | $1.78 | $185,000 | $980 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson County | Small town | $30.50 | $1.33M | $492,000 | $1,160 |
| Johnson County | Metro core | $7.82 | $340,596 | $334,000 | $1,200 |
| Dallas County | Metro core | $7.47 | $325,437 | $378,000 | $1,490 |
| Story County | Metro core | $7.27 | $316,507 | $314,000 | $1,180 |
| Polk County | Metro core | $5.97 | $260,227 | $290,000 | $1,340 |
| Sac County | Rural | $5.70 | $248,248 | $150,000 | $990 |
| Buena Vista County | Small town | $5.52 | $240,495 | $208,000 | $1,040 |
| Winneshiek County | Rural | $5.31 | $231,347 | $279,000 | $985 |
| Poweshiek County | Rural | $5.19 | $226,120 | $231,000 | $1,000 |
| Carroll County | Small town | $4.82 | $209,785 | $201,000 | $935 |
| Guthrie County | Suburban | $4.71 | $205,080 | $193,000 | $1,030 |
| Warren County | Suburban | $4.69 | $204,384 | $282,000 | $1,300 |
| Scott County | Metro core | $4.66 | $203,164 | $244,000 | $1,200 |
| Dubuque County | Metro core | $4.61 | $200,594 | $266,000 | $1,120 |
| Bremer County | Suburban | $4.58 | $199,418 | $269,000 | $965 |
| Linn County | Metro core | $4.58 | $199,418 | $215,000 | $1,080 |
| Marion County | Small town | $4.44 | $193,276 | $254,000 | $1,030 |
| Pottawattamie County | Metro core | $4.05 | $176,462 | $199,000 | $1,170 |
| Iowa County | Rural | $3.70 | $161,303 | $229,000 | $1,060 |
| Delaware County | Rural | $3.70 | $161,216 | $193,000 | $855 |
| Muscatine County | Small town | $3.61 | $157,426 | $216,000 | $1,080 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $3.50 | $152,460 | $205,000 | $955 |
| Mills County | Suburban | $3.48 | $151,676 | $254,000 | $1,120 |
| Cedar County | Rural | $3.39 | $147,538 | $202,000 | $970 |
| Madison County | Suburban | $3.36 | $146,274 | $322,000 | $1,160 |
| Wright County | Rural | $3.35 | $146,057 | $141,000 | $940 |
| Black Hawk County | Metro core | $3.34 | $145,578 | $220,000 | $1,060 |
| Grundy County | Suburban | $3.28 | $142,703 | $238,000 | $915 |
| Allamakee County | Rural | $3.15 | $137,214 | $208,000 | $1,070 |
| Plymouth County | Small town | $3.11 | $135,384 | $276,000 | $995 |
| Cerro Gordo County | Small town | $3.10 | $134,992 | $176,000 | $945 |
| Shelby County | Rural | $3.05 | $132,684 | $198,000 | $915 |
| Sioux County | Rural | $3.02 | $131,595 | $300,000 | $990 |
| Washington County | Suburban | $2.95 | $128,546 | $230,000 | $870 |
| Woodbury County | Metro core | $2.94 | $128,241 | $191,000 | $1,160 |
| Clinton County | Small town | $2.93 | $127,631 | $192,000 | $940 |
| Benton County | Suburban | $2.92 | $127,108 | $255,000 | $990 |
| Jefferson County | Rural | $2.87 | $124,974 | $191,000 | $1,080 |
| Jones County | Suburban | $2.87 | $124,843 | $193,000 | $925 |
| Buchanan County | Rural | $2.85 | $124,015 | $210,000 | $1,000 |
| Clayton County | Rural | $2.79 | $121,402 | $194,000 | $955 |
| Harrison County | Suburban | $2.79 | $121,402 | $207,000 | $1,010 |
| Calhoun County | Rural | $2.76 | $120,182 | $133,000 | $920 |
| Marshall County | Small town | $2.71 | $118,048 | $186,000 | $980 |
| Butler County | Rural | $2.70 | $117,743 | $194,000 | $1,000 |
| Jasper County | Suburban | $2.64 | $114,868 | $223,000 | $1,060 |
| Des Moines County | Small town | $2.63 | $114,781 | $152,000 | $1,010 |
| Boone County | Suburban | $2.62 | $114,258 | $240,000 | $1,070 |
| Kossuth County | Rural | $2.62 | $114,258 | $187,000 | $955 |
| Clarke County | Rural | $2.57 | $111,906 | $157,000 | $925 |
| Henry County | Rural | $2.56 | $111,383 | $171,000 | $905 |
| Lyon County | Rural | $2.55 | $110,947 | $291,000 | $925 |
| Clay County | Small town | $2.55 | $110,904 | $203,000 | $990 |
| Greene County | Rural | $2.50 | $109,031 | $180,000 | $970 |
| Crawford County | Rural | $2.47 | $107,550 | $161,000 | $990 |
| Hancock County | Rural | $2.42 | $105,372 | $120,000 | $925 |
| Chickasaw County | Rural | $2.40 | $104,631 | $197,000 | $925 |
| Page County | Rural | $2.26 | $98,315 | $134,000 | $925 |
| Cass County | Rural | $2.24 | $97,487 | $174,000 | $950 |
| Hamilton County | Rural | $2.20 | $95,876 | $153,000 | $1,020 |
| Floyd County | Rural | $2.12 | $92,304 | $166,000 | $920 |
| Fayette County | Rural | $2.10 | $91,520 | $160,000 | $955 |
| Mahaska County | Small town | $2.09 | $91,040 | $176,000 | $945 |
| Lee County | Small town | $2.07 | $90,343 | $129,000 | $1,000 |
| Adair County | Rural | $2.05 | $89,385 | $148,000 | $1,030 |
| Appanoose County | Rural | $2.03 | $88,427 | $188,000 | $910 |
| Palo Alto County | Rural | $1.98 | $86,336 | $143,000 | $950 |
| Louisa County | Rural | $1.89 | $82,285 | $183,000 | $970 |
| Howard County | Rural | $1.85 | $80,455 | $204,000 | $1,000 |
| Humboldt County | Rural | $1.81 | $78,800 | $151,000 | $955 |
| Mitchell County | Rural | $1.73 | $75,446 | $185,000 | $895 |
| Lucas County | Rural | $1.71 | $74,575 | $132,000 | $1,000 |
| Wapello County | Small town | $1.68 | $73,268 | $138,000 | $1,080 |
| Webster County | Small town | $1.67 | $72,789 | $176,000 | $1,020 |
| Ringgold County | Rural | $1.65 | $71,743 | $189,000 | $1,080 |
| Cherokee County | Rural | $1.61 | $70,219 | $170,000 | $925 |
| O'Brien County | Rural | $1.58 | $68,781 | $207,000 | $835 |
| Davis County | Rural | $1.58 | $68,694 | $228,000 | $1,090 |
| Tama County | Rural | $1.54 | $67,082 | $180,000 | $1,000 |
| Hardin County | Rural | $1.47 | $64,077 | $132,000 | $1,000 |
| Winnebago County | Rural | $1.46 | $63,641 | $167,000 | $970 |
| Fremont County | Rural | $1.38 | $60,243 | $164,000 | $985 |
| Monroe County | Rural | $1.36 | $59,154 | $157,000 | $950 |
| Osceola County | Rural | $1.33 | $57,804 | $175,000 | $920 |
| Monona County | Rural | $1.32 | $57,499 | $154,000 | $980 |
| Worth County | Small town | $1.26 | $55,016 | $171,000 | $1,010 |
| Franklin County | Rural | $1.14 | $49,833 | $137,000 | $985 |
| Audubon County | Rural | $1.05 | $45,564 | $122,000 | $900 |
| Keokuk County | Rural | $1.04 | $45,520 | $131,000 | $945 |
| Montgomery County | Rural | $1.04 | $45,433 | $162,000 | $970 |
| Wayne County | Rural | $0.99 | $43,168 | $169,000 | $835 |
| Union County | Rural | $0.97 | $42,427 | $139,000 | $960 |
| Taylor County | Rural | $0.97 | $42,210 | $109,000 | $970 |
| Van Buren County | Rural | $0.95 | $41,426 | $126,000 | $665 |
| Decatur County | Rural | $0.94 | $40,990 | $139,000 | $1,140 |
| Adams County | Rural | $0.93 | $40,641 | $118,000 | $920 |
| Ida County | Rural | $0.87 | $38,071 | $110,000 | $1,030 |
| Emmet County | Rural | $0.87 | $37,810 | $112,000 | $930 |
| Pocahontas County | Rural | $0.82 | $35,850 | $118,000 | $1,050 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Iowa?
Residential land in Iowa is about $3.66 per square foot, or $159,386 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $39,847. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Iowa?
The highest county medians for residential land are Dickinson County ($30.50 per sq ft), Johnson County ($7.82 per sq ft), Dallas County ($7.47 per sq ft), Story County ($7.27 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Iowa?
The lowest county medians are Pocahontas County ($0.82 per sq ft), Emmet County ($0.87 per sq ft), Ida County ($0.87 per sq ft), Adams County ($0.93 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Iowa?
The typical (median) home in Iowa is worth about $217,000, with entry-level homes around $151,000 and upper-end homes around $318,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Iowa?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,080 a month in Iowa, a 1-bedroom about $865 and a 3-bedroom about $1,420 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Iowa?
Farmland averages about $10,100 an acre in Iowa (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.