Land and home values in Illinois
Across Illinois's 102 counties, residential land is about $7.06 per sq ft at the state median ($307,403 an acre). The typical home is worth about $302,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,570 a month. Largest city: Chicago; capital: Springfield. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $7.06 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $307,403 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $76,851 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $9,250 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $302,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $226,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $409,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,380 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,570 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,040 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,340 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.2% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 262 | $43.30 | $772,000 | $2,400 |
| Upper | 655 | $19.30 | $486,000 | $1,980 |
| Mid | 902 | $8.72 | $344,000 | $1,700 |
| Entry | 873 | $3.99 | $211,000 | $1,450 |
| Small town | 196 | $1.88 | $133,000 | $965 |
| Rural | 304 | $1.99 | $177,000 | $990 |
| Farmland | 73 | $1.45 | $148,000 | $960 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | Metro core | $16.80 | $731,808 | $383,000 | $1,820 |
| DuPage County | Metro core | $16.50 | $718,740 | $455,000 | $2,100 |
| Lake County | Metro core | $8.49 | $369,912 | $359,000 | $2,020 |
| Kane County | Metro core | $8.07 | $351,486 | $390,000 | $1,880 |
| McHenry County | Metro core | $7.81 | $340,160 | $374,000 | $1,880 |
| Will County | Metro core | $7.57 | $329,531 | $349,000 | $2,100 |
| Kendall County | Metro core | $6.66 | $289,892 | $381,000 | $1,960 |
| Carroll County | Rural | $5.59 | $243,675 | $163,000 | $955 |
| McLean County | Metro core | $5.48 | $238,665 | $239,000 | $1,320 |
| Champaign County | Metro core | $5.41 | $235,572 | $257,000 | $1,160 |
| Grundy County | Suburban | $4.66 | $203,077 | $300,000 | $1,660 |
| DeKalb County | Suburban | $4.33 | $188,833 | $282,000 | $1,380 |
| Monroe County | Metro core | $4.24 | $184,738 | $341,000 | $1,040 |
| Woodford County | Metro core | $3.82 | $166,486 | $207,000 | $1,080 |
| Stephenson County | Small town | $3.81 | $166,094 | $202,000 | $925 |
| Jo Daviess County | Rural | $3.69 | $160,649 | $330,000 | $1,050 |
| Effingham County | Small town | $3.35 | $145,882 | $237,000 | $935 |
| Piatt County | Suburban | $3.34 | $145,534 | $255,000 | $1,040 |
| Menard County | Suburban | $3.34 | $145,490 | $209,000 | $1,210 |
| Rock Island County | Metro core | $3.31 | $144,140 | $179,000 | $1,190 |
| St. Clair County | Metro core | $3.27 | $142,615 | $210,000 | $1,200 |
| Madison County | Metro core | $3.13 | $136,212 | $203,000 | $1,130 |
| Tazewell County | Metro core | $3.12 | $136,125 | $193,000 | $1,020 |
| Peoria County | Metro core | $3.10 | $135,254 | $182,000 | $1,060 |
| Clinton County | Suburban | $3.04 | $132,640 | $239,000 | $1,160 |
| Ogle County | Small town | $3.01 | $131,028 | $220,000 | $1,200 |
| Douglas County | Rural | $2.93 | $127,805 | $184,000 | $955 |
| Boone County | Metro core | $2.93 | $127,761 | $233,000 | $1,310 |
| LaSalle County | Small town | $2.89 | $126,063 | $202,000 | $1,160 |
| Kankakee County | Metro core | $2.87 | $124,799 | $197,000 | $1,290 |
| Jersey County | Suburban | $2.78 | $120,966 | $188,000 | $1,020 |
| Livingston County | Small town | $2.73 | $118,919 | $168,000 | $1,030 |
| Knox County | Small town | $2.72 | $118,570 | $125,000 | $950 |
| Winnebago County | Metro core | $2.66 | $115,826 | $192,000 | $1,210 |
| Shelby County | Rural | $2.61 | $113,517 | $170,000 | $955 |
| Coles County | Small town | $2.57 | $111,775 | $136,000 | $985 |
| Sangamon County | Metro core | $2.53 | $110,033 | $190,000 | $1,240 |
| Henry County | Suburban | $2.47 | $107,593 | $170,000 | $1,100 |
| Williamson County | Small town | $2.42 | $105,372 | $181,000 | $1,040 |
| Lee County | Small town | $2.40 | $104,457 | $197,000 | $965 |
| Wayne County | Rural | $2.37 | $103,107 | $166,000 | $995 |
| De Witt County | Rural | $2.35 | $102,410 | $171,000 | $1,040 |
| Iroquois County | Rural | $2.35 | $102,235 | $147,000 | $940 |
| Adams County | Small town | $2.30 | $100,275 | $180,000 | $1,120 |
| Putnam County | Small town | $2.30 | $100,057 | $270,000 | $995 |
| Bond County | Suburban | $2.18 | $95,091 | $159,000 | $995 |
| Macon County | Metro core | $2.15 | $93,741 | $145,000 | $1,110 |
| Ford County | Suburban | $2.10 | $91,650 | $151,000 | $1,020 |
| Moultrie County | Rural | $2.10 | $91,520 | $174,000 | $995 |
| Randolph County | Rural | $2.02 | $87,948 | $146,000 | $975 |
| Morgan County | Small town | $1.95 | $85,073 | $145,000 | $945 |
| Christian County | Small town | $1.95 | $84,986 | $124,000 | $975 |
| Cumberland County | Small town | $1.92 | $83,722 | $152,000 | $905 |
| Scott County | Small town | $1.87 | $81,544 | $119,000 | $925 |
| Richland County | Rural | $1.87 | $81,457 | $141,000 | $900 |
| Clark County | Rural | $1.87 | $81,414 | $135,000 | $990 |
| Fayette County | Rural | $1.82 | $79,497 | $145,000 | $915 |
| Logan County | Small town | $1.76 | $76,753 | $177,000 | $990 |
| Perry County | Rural | $1.73 | $75,141 | $166,000 | $935 |
| Bureau County | Small town | $1.72 | $75,097 | $161,000 | $1,010 |
| Jackson County | Small town | $1.72 | $74,793 | $155,000 | $935 |
| Brown County | Rural | $1.70 | $74,008 | $195,000 | $1,120 |
| Macoupin County | Suburban | $1.69 | $73,442 | $163,000 | $950 |
| Whiteside County | Small town | $1.68 | $73,094 | $147,000 | $970 |
| Calhoun County | Suburban | $1.65 | $71,787 | $171,000 | $875 |
| Pope County | Rural | $1.62 | $70,785 | $189,000 | $1,260 |
| Washington County | Rural | $1.58 | $68,912 | $195,000 | $925 |
| Mercer County | Suburban | $1.56 | $67,823 | $169,000 | $1,030 |
| Johnson County | Rural | $1.55 | $67,431 | $138,000 | $1,030 |
| Union County | Rural | $1.53 | $66,473 | $164,000 | $945 |
| Marshall County | Suburban | $1.50 | $65,558 | $171,000 | $930 |
| Pike County | Rural | $1.46 | $63,685 | $117,000 | $965 |
| Wabash County | Rural | $1.42 | $61,681 | $152,000 | $915 |
| Marion County | Small town | $1.40 | $60,853 | $123,000 | $955 |
| Clay County | Rural | $1.38 | $60,069 | $146,000 | $920 |
| Jefferson County | Small town | $1.35 | $58,850 | $158,000 | $1,080 |
| Franklin County | Rural | $1.29 | $56,410 | $120,000 | $930 |
| Fulton County | Small town | $1.27 | $55,234 | $127,000 | $950 |
| Montgomery County | Rural | $1.23 | $53,405 | $122,000 | $1,010 |
| Vermilion County | Small town | $1.20 | $52,316 | $106,000 | $1,060 |
| Lawrence County | Rural | $1.17 | $51,052 | $120,000 | $950 |
| Hancock County | Rural | $1.10 | $47,785 | $137,000 | $985 |
| Hamilton County | Rural | $1.09 | $47,611 | $135,000 | $915 |
| Schuyler County | Rural | $1.09 | $47,568 | $142,000 | $885 |
| White County | Rural | $1.07 | $46,696 | $118,000 | $925 |
| Hardin County | Rural | $1.07 | $46,522 | $141,000 | $635 |
| Massac County | Suburban | $1.05 | $45,912 | $128,000 | $950 |
| Crawford County | Rural | $1.04 | $45,520 | $151,000 | $990 |
| Saline County | Rural | $1.04 | $45,520 | $101,000 | $890 |
| Greene County | Rural | $0.98 | $42,645 | $100,000 | $1,070 |
| Warren County | Rural | $0.96 | $41,774 | $128,000 | $985 |
| Henderson County | Small town | $0.96 | $41,687 | $131,000 | $930 |
| Edwards County | Rural | $0.88 | $38,159 | $119,000 | $890 |
| Mason County | Rural | $0.86 | $37,462 | $119,000 | $890 |
| Stark County | Suburban | $0.85 | $37,026 | $113,000 | $960 |
| McDonough County | Small town | $0.83 | $36,285 | $128,000 | $990 |
| Cass County | Rural | $0.83 | $36,198 | $104,000 | $965 |
| Edgar County | Rural | $0.83 | $36,068 | $108,000 | $890 |
| Jasper County | Rural | $0.76 | $32,931 | $188,000 | $925 |
| Gallatin County | Rural | $0.74 | $32,322 | $109,000 | $995 |
| Pulaski County | Rural | $0.74 | $32,147 | $106,000 | $865 |
| Alexander County | Suburban | $0.50 | $21,606 | $82,200 | $940 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Illinois?
Residential land in Illinois is about $7.06 per square foot, or $307,403 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $76,851. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Illinois?
The highest county medians for residential land are Cook County ($16.80 per sq ft), DuPage County ($16.50 per sq ft), Lake County ($8.49 per sq ft), Kane County ($8.07 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Illinois?
The lowest county medians are Alexander County ($0.50 per sq ft), Pulaski County ($0.74 per sq ft), Gallatin County ($0.74 per sq ft), Jasper County ($0.76 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Illinois?
The typical (median) home in Illinois is worth about $302,000, with entry-level homes around $226,000 and upper-end homes around $409,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Illinois?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,570 a month in Illinois, a 1-bedroom about $1,380 and a 3-bedroom about $2,040 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Illinois?
Farmland averages about $9,250 an acre in Illinois (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.