Land and home values in Shasta County, California
Shasta County (metro core, Redding, CA) covers 3,776 square miles and 50 census tracts. Residential land is about $8.14 per sq ft at the county median, from $5.14 in its most rural tracts to $9.79 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $370,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,630 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of CaliforniaCounty values
| Land: residential | $8.14 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $354,622 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $88,655 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $12,200 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $370,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $272,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $464,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,240 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,630 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,260 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,740 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.3% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 6 | $8.78 | $548,000 | $2,260 |
| Upper | 10 | $8.92 | $447,000 | $1,820 |
| Mid | 15 | $8.14 | $363,000 | $1,700 |
| Entry | 11 | $6.30 | $274,000 | $1,480 |
| Rural | 8 | $7.08 | $354,000 | $1,500 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Run | Community | $9.36 | $344,000 |
| Whitmore | Community | $9.08 | $367,000 |
| Millville | Community | $8.84 | $437,000 |
| Centerville | Community | $8.83 | $601,000 |
| Palo Cedro | Community | $8.70 | $556,000 |
| Fall River Mills | Community | $8.46 | $403,000 |
| McArthur | Community | $8.46 | $243,000 |
| Keswick | Community | $8.17 | $391,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Shasta County, CA?
Residential land in Shasta County, CA is about $8.14 per square foot, or $354,622 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $88,655. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Shasta County, CA?
The typical (median) home in Shasta County, CA is worth about $370,000, with entry-level homes around $272,000 and upper-end homes around $464,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Shasta County, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,630 a month in Shasta County, CA, a 1-bedroom about $1,240 and a 3-bedroom about $2,260 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Shasta County, CA?
Farmland averages about $12,200 an acre in Shasta County, CA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.