Land and home values in Mountain House, CA
Mountain House is a city in San Joaquin County, California, home to about 25,513 people. Residential land runs about $28.20 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $973,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,590 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Mountain House
| Land: residential | $28.20 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $1.23M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $307,098 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $973,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $771,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $1.14M | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $2,080 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,590 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,610 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $4,360 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 3.2% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Mountain House, CA?
Residential land in Mountain House, CA is about $28.20 per square foot, or $1.23M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $307,098. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Mountain House, CA?
The typical (median) home in Mountain House, CA is worth about $973,000, with entry-level homes around $771,000 and upper-end homes around $1.14M, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Mountain House, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,590 a month in Mountain House, CA, a 1-bedroom about $2,080 and a 3-bedroom about $3,610 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.