Land and home values in Montclair, CA
Montclair is a city in San Bernardino County, California, home to about 37,810 people. Residential land runs about $36.00 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $603,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,440 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Montclair
| Land: residential | $36.00 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $1.57M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $392,040 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $603,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $510,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $723,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,950 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,440 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,200 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,840 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.9% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Montclair, CA?
Residential land in Montclair, CA is about $36.00 per square foot, or $1.57M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $392,040. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Montclair, CA?
The typical (median) home in Montclair, CA is worth about $603,000, with entry-level homes around $510,000 and upper-end homes around $723,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Montclair, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,440 a month in Montclair, CA, a 1-bedroom about $1,950 and a 3-bedroom about $3,200 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.