Land and home values in Apple Valley, CA
Apple Valley is a town in San Bernardino County, California, home to about 75,473 people. Residential land runs about $6.17 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $432,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,050 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Apple Valley
| Land: residential | $6.17 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $268,896 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $67,224 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $432,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $309,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $497,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,650 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,050 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,740 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,330 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.7% | a year |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Apple Valley, CA?
Residential land in Apple Valley, CA is about $6.17 per square foot, or $268,896 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $67,224. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Apple Valley, CA?
The typical (median) home in Apple Valley, CA is worth about $432,000, with entry-level homes around $309,000 and upper-end homes around $497,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Apple Valley, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,050 a month in Apple Valley, CA, a 1-bedroom about $1,650 and a 3-bedroom about $2,740 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.