Land and home values in Orangevale, CA
Orangevale is a census-designated community in Sacramento County, California, home to about 35,958 people. Residential land runs about $18.20 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $586,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,450 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Orangevale
| Land: residential | $18.20 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $792,792 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $198,198 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $586,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $404,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $755,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,990 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,450 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,260 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,750 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.0% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Orangevale, CA?
Residential land in Orangevale, CA is about $18.20 per square foot, or $792,792 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $198,198. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Orangevale, CA?
The typical (median) home in Orangevale, CA is worth about $586,000, with entry-level homes around $404,000 and upper-end homes around $755,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Orangevale, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,450 a month in Orangevale, CA, a 1-bedroom about $1,990 and a 3-bedroom about $3,260 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.