Land and home values in Foothill Farms, CA
Foothill Farms is a census-designated community in Sacramento County, California, home to about 36,435 people. Residential land runs about $14.50 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $429,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,150 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Foothill Farms
| Land: residential | $14.50 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $631,620 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $157,905 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $429,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $280,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $500,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,740 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,150 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,850 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,290 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.0% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Foothill Farms, CA?
Residential land in Foothill Farms, CA is about $14.50 per square foot, or $631,620 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $157,905. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Foothill Farms, CA?
The typical (median) home in Foothill Farms, CA is worth about $429,000, with entry-level homes around $280,000 and upper-end homes around $500,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Foothill Farms, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,150 a month in Foothill Farms, CA, a 1-bedroom about $1,740 and a 3-bedroom about $2,850 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.