Land and home values in Mendocino County, California
Mendocino County (small town, Ukiah, CA) covers 3,507 square miles and 24 census tracts. Residential land is about $13.20 per sq ft at the county median, from $7.07 in its most rural tracts to $20.00 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $542,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,720 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of CaliforniaCounty values
| Land: residential | $13.20 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $574,992 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $143,748 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $7,290 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $542,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $412,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $705,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,310 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,720 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,380 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,780 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 3.8% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 7 | $10.90 | $512,000 | $1,650 |
| Rural | 11 | $15.10 | $652,000 | $1,770 |
| Farmland | 6 | $10.50 | $456,000 | $1,840 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Bay | Community | $36.40 | $1.68M |
| Gualala | Community | $31.60 | $1.03M |
| Point Arena | Town | $21.80 | $455,000 |
| Manchester | Community | $18.80 | $728,000 |
| Albion | Community | $17.90 | $603,000 |
| Philo | Community | $17.50 | $720,000 |
| Little River | Community | $15.80 | $496,000 |
| Boonville | Community | $15.40 | $691,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Mendocino County, CA?
Residential land in Mendocino County, CA is about $13.20 per square foot, or $574,992 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $143,748. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Mendocino County, CA?
The typical (median) home in Mendocino County, CA is worth about $542,000, with entry-level homes around $412,000 and upper-end homes around $705,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Mendocino County, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,720 a month in Mendocino County, CA, a 1-bedroom about $1,310 and a 3-bedroom about $2,380 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Mendocino County, CA?
Farmland averages about $7,290 an acre in Mendocino County, CA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.