Land and home values in Sierra Madre, CA
Sierra Madre is a city in Los Angeles County, California, home to about 10,940 people. Residential land runs about $119 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $1.32M, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $3,000 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Sierra Madre
| Land: residential | $119 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $5.18M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $1.3M | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $1.32M | value |
| Home: entry-level | $1.11M | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $1.82M | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $2,390 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $3,000 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,780 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $4,210 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 2.7% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Sierra Madre, CA?
Residential land in Sierra Madre, CA is about $119 per square foot, or $5.18M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $1.3M. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Sierra Madre, CA?
The typical (median) home in Sierra Madre, CA is worth about $1.32M, with entry-level homes around $1.11M and upper-end homes around $1.82M, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Sierra Madre, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $3,000 a month in Sierra Madre, CA, a 1-bedroom about $2,390 and a 3-bedroom about $3,780 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.